LacrosseFutureFree fit check

40-yard dash and shuttle times for college lacrosse recruits

Updated October 2026

Quick answer: men’s D1 midfielders typically run the 40-yard dash in about 4.85–4.50 seconds and attackmen in 4.95–4.60. Women’s D1 midfielders typically run about 5.55–5.05. The 5-10-5 shuttle measures change of direction, and D1 men’s midfielders usually run it in 4.60–4.30.

Lacrosse is a game of short sprints and sharp cuts, so coaches look at straight-line speed and agility. The first time in each range is a typical entry point and the second is elite for the level.

Men’s 40-yard dash

PositionD1D2D3NAIAJUCO
Attack4.95–4.605.05–4.705.15–4.805.05–4.705.20–4.80
Midfield4.85–4.504.95–4.625.08–4.724.95–4.625.12–4.72
Faceoff5.00–4.655.10–4.755.20–4.855.10–4.755.25–4.85
LSM4.90–4.555.00–4.675.12–4.775.00–4.675.18–4.77
Defense5.00–4.625.10–4.725.22–4.825.10–4.725.28–4.82
Goalie5.20–4.855.30–4.955.40–5.005.30–4.955.45–5.00

Men’s 5-10-5 shuttle

PositionD1D2D3NAIAJUCO
Attack4.65–4.354.75–4.454.85–4.534.75–4.454.90–4.53
Midfield4.60–4.304.70–4.404.80–4.484.70–4.404.85–4.48
Faceoff4.70–4.404.80–4.504.90–4.574.80–4.504.95–4.57
LSM4.62–4.334.72–4.434.82–4.514.72–4.434.88–4.51
Defense4.68–4.374.78–4.474.88–4.554.78–4.474.94–4.55
Goalie4.80–4.504.90–4.605.00–4.674.90–4.605.05–4.67
Get your player’s college fit

Enter your player’s numbers and see their best-fit level free, then compare every stat with D1, D2, D3, NAIA and JUCO ranges.

Start the free check

Women’s 40-yard dash

PositionD1D2D3NAIAJUCO
Attack5.65–5.155.85–5.306.00–5.405.85–5.306.10–5.45
Midfield5.55–5.055.75–5.205.90–5.305.75–5.206.00–5.35
Defense5.65–5.155.85–5.306.00–5.405.85–5.306.10–5.45
Goalie6.10–5.506.30–5.656.50–5.806.30–5.656.60–5.90

Women’s 5-10-5 shuttle

PositionD1D2D3NAIAJUCO
Attack5.10–4.605.25–4.755.35–4.855.25–4.755.45–4.90
Midfield5.05–4.555.20–4.705.30–4.805.20–4.705.40–4.85
Defense5.10–4.605.25–4.755.35–4.855.25–4.755.45–4.90
Goalie5.40–4.855.55–5.005.70–5.105.55–5.005.80–5.15

How the times are measured

Laser or electronic timing at a combine is the most trusted. Hand times usually read 0.1 to 0.2 seconds faster, so note how each time was taken. Run on a flat, dry surface in cleats or turf shoes, from a set start, and record the date.

Age matters

These ranges are for high school seniors. Most players get faster through junior and senior year, so underclassmen are judged on pace for their class.

Ways to get faster

A worked example

A senior men’s midfielder who runs a laser-timed 4.55 is in the D1 range. At 4.90 he fits D2 and D3, and at 5.00 speed is a gap to close before contacting D1 and D2 coaches.

Common mistakes

Common questions

Is a 4.7 40 fast for lacrosse?

For a high school boy, yes. A 4.7 is inside the D1 range for most field positions and well above the typical D3 entry point.

What is a good 5-10-5 shuttle time for lacrosse?

For men, about 4.60–4.30 seconds is a D1 range for midfielders. For women, about 5.05–4.55 seconds is a D1 range for midfielders.

Do college lacrosse coaches care about the 40?

Speed matters at every position, and the 40 is a quick, comparable measure. Coaches still weigh how fast a player plays in games.

How much faster are hand times?

Usually 0.1 to 0.2 seconds faster than laser timing, so always say how a time was measured.

More recruiting guides

Ranges are LacrosseFuture planning targets built from 2025-26 college rosters, published combine results and recruiting guidelines, checked October 2026. They are typical ranges for high school seniors, not NCAA standards, and a fit score is an estimate, not a coach’s evaluation.